‘THE SHAPE OF WATER’ AND ‘THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI’ LEAD 2018 OSCAR NOMINATIONS!

The 90th Annual Academy Awards will be held at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles on March 4, 2018, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Oscar nominations were announced on Tuesday morning.

Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water led nominations with 13 nods including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress for Sally Hawkins, Best Supporting Actor for Richard Jenkins and Best Supporting Actress for Octavia Spencer. The last film to garner 13 nominations was Titanic in 1998.

the shape of water still

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri followed in the major categories with seven nominations including Best Picture, Best Actress for Frances McDormand and Best Supporting Actor nods for Sam Rockwell and Woody Harrelson.

Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk scored eight nominations, with Darkest Hour following closely behind with six nods, including Best Actor recognition for the film’s star, Gary Oldman.

In the coveted Best Picture category, The Shape of Water will go up against Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Call Me By Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Get Out, Lady Bird, Phantom Thread and The Post.

In the Best Actor category, Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name) will face stiff competition from Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread), Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out), Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) and Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq).

all the money in the world still

In the Best Actress category, Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water) goes up against Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird) and Meryl Streep (The Post).

ladybird still

In the Best Supporting Actor category, Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project) will battle it out with Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water), Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World) and Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri).

In the Best Supporting Actress category, Mary J Blige (Mudbound) is up against Alison Janney (I, Tonya), Lesley Manville (Phanton Thread), Laurie Metcalf (Ladybird), and Octavia Spencer (The Shape Of Water).

In the Best Director category, Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) will be up against Jordan Peele (Get Out), Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird), Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread) and Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water). Gerwig becomes only the fifth female nominee in history to go up for Best Director.

Notable snubs included Michelle Williams for All The Money In The World, Tom Hanks for The Post, James Franco for The Disaster Artist and Angelina Jolie in the Best Foreign Film category for First They Killed My Father.

AND THE NOMINEES ARE…

BEST PICTURE

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR

Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Gary OIdman – Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq

BEST ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J Blige – Mudbound

Alison Janney – I, Tonya

Lesley Manville – Phanton Thread

Laurie Metcalf – Ladybird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman

The Insult

Loveless

On Body and Soul

The Square

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Edith + Eddie

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Mighty River – Mudbound

Mystery Of Love – Call Me by Your Name

Remember Me – Coco

Stand Up For Something – Marshall

This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

BEST ADAPTATED SCREENPLAY

Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory

The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H Weber

Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green

Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick – Emily V Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out – Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor (story by Guillermo del Toro)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bladerunner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Victoria and Abdul

BEST SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver

Blade Runner

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmet

The Silent Child

Watu Wota / All of Us

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049

Guardian of the Galaxy vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST FILM EDITING

Baby Driver

I,Tonya

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver

Blade Runner

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

BEST MAKE UP AND HAIR STYLING

Darkest Hour

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

‘THE SHAPE OF WATER’ STILL: FOX SEARCHLIGHT
‘ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD’ STILL: SCOTT FREE/ TRISTAR PICTURES
‘LADY BIRD’ STILL: A24

A r o u n d   t h e   W e b